Is Ice Cream, Mint & Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • ice cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate coating chocolate chocolate unsweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Cane Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt), Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolk, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Peppermint Oil), Chocolate Coating Chocolate Chocolate Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla, Coconut Oil

Check Ice Cream, Mint & Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream, Mint & Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking