Is ICE CREAM, MINT TO BE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- milk protein concentrate
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- butter oil
- chocolate
- natural flavor
- vitamins a & d
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK (VITAMINS A & D), MINT FLAVOR (WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, SPIRULINA EXTRACT [COLOR], OREGON PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIA GLYCOSIDES, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, INULIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA.
Check ICE CREAM, MINT TO BE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, MINT TO BE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


