Is ICE CREAM, MINT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- moose tracks fudge swirl
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
- +1 more
moose tracks fudge swirl
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MINT FLAVORED CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED CABBAGE COLOR, SALT, CURCUMIN COLOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 AND BLUE 1 [FOR COLOR].
Check ICE CREAM, MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


