Is ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey
  • whey
  • chocolate fudge

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping