Is ICE CREAM, MUDDY'S SEA SALT SLAM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey solids
- whey
- +2 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE)), SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DARK PEANUT SPLITS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, MILKFAT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.
Check ICE CREAM, MUDDY'S SEA SALT SLAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, MUDDY'S SEA SALT SLAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


