Is ICE CREAM, MUDDY'S SEA SALT SLAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • whey

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE)), SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DARK PEANUT SPLITS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, MILKFAT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check ICE CREAM, MUDDY'S SEA SALT SLAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping