Is ICE CREAM & NONFAT SHERBET, ORANGE DREAMSICLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • ice cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT SHERBET (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ORANGE PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED [ANNATTO, RED 40], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ICE CREAM (MILK-FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIEDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO [COLOR]).

Check ICE CREAM & NONFAT SHERBET, ORANGE DREAMSICLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go