Is ICE CREAM, ORANGE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • milk
  • nonfat sherbet - skim milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT SHERBET - SKIM MILK*. SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK*, ORANGE PULP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES*, METHYL CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80*, PECTIN, YELLOW 6, CARAMEL COLOR. ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE P.O, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, ORANGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go