Is ICE CREAM, ORANGE SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • ice cream - milk
  • milk
  • nonfat sherbet - skim milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT SHERBET - SKIM MILK*. SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK*, ORANGE PULP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES*, METHYL CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80*, PECTIN, YELLOW 6, CARAMEL COLOR. ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE P.O, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, ORANGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go