Is ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT PARTY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, FUDGE SWIRL {SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, PEPPERMINT FILLED RED AND GREEN BUNNIES {SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILKFAT, MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking