Is ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MINT FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking