Is ICE CREAM, RICH VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, RICH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking