Is Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Cocoa Powder (processed with alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Palm Oil, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Liquid Sugar, Cream, Bleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salty Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Butter, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Alginate), Skim Milk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose).
Check Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

