Is Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Cocoa Powder (processed with alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Palm Oil, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Liquid Sugar, Cream, Bleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salty Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Butter, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Alginate), Skim Milk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose).
Check Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

