Is Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Milk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Wafer: Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Colour, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go