Is ICE CREAM SANDWICH, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK; MILK, SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ICE CREAM SANDWICH, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go