Is Ice Cream Sandwich Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (68%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural and Nature Identical Flavouring, Colour: Annatto Norbixin], Chocolate Flavoured Biscuits (32%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Fructose, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates; Emulsifier: Lecithin; Salt, Natural Flavouring].
Check Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Cream Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


