Is ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • condensed whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • skim milk
  • milk cream
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM [MILK CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARAMEL RIBBON [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40), ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go