Is Ice Cream Sandwiches Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Wafer Bleached Wheat Flour, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin

Check Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go