Is Ice cream sandwiches Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial and natural flavors
calcium sulfate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAT FREE ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, ISOMALT, SORBITOL, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SUCRALOSE.

Check Ice cream sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go