Is Ice cream sandwiches Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- artificial and natural flavors
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FAT FREE ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, ISOMALT, SORBITOL, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SUCRALOSE.
Check Ice cream sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice cream sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


