Is ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains 2% or less of natural flavors, disodium phosphate, caramel
- natural flavors
contains 2% or less of natural flavors, disodium phosphate, caramel
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALTY CARAMEL RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA), SUGAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


