Is Ice Cream Shop Float Mix, Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, corn syrup solids, coconut oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), nonfat dry milk, natural and artificial flavors, salt, maltodextrin, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, silicon dioxide, sucralose, acesulfame potassium.

Check Ice Cream Shop Float Mix, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking