Is Ice cream, spumoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter salt
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetcream buttermilk
nonfat milk
milkfat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, fruit (sugar, pineapple, apples [sulfites], cranberries, raisins, high fructose corn syrup, black cherries, grapes, peaches, malic acid, locust bean gum, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, red 40), high fructose corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, whey, contains less than 2% of: cocoa (processed with alkali), almonds, (cottonseed oil, butter salt), natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, mono-and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, carrageenan, red 40, annatto (color), turmeric (color), blue 1.

Check Ice cream, spumoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Ice cream, spumoni | Spoonful