Is ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY RICOTTA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- cream
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), STRAWBERRIES, EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WATER, BAKING SODA.
Check ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY RICOTTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


