Is ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter caramel flavor
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • +3 more

butter caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, FUDGE REVEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, PECTIN), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL TURTLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, VANILLIN), BUTTER CARAMEL FLAVOR (SUGAR, WATER, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [COLOR]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, TURTLE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping