Is ICE CREAM WHITE FACE MINT CHIP, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whiteface mint chip cream
  • chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
whiteface mint chip cream
chocolate chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whiteface mint chip cream, milk, cane sugar, nonfat dry milk, egg yolks, chocolate chunks (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, natural cocoa powder, milkfat, soya lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavors), pure peppermint extract

Check ICE CREAM WHITE FACE MINT CHIP, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM WHITE FACE MINT CHIP, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping