Is ICE CREAM WITH BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • more of soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Biscoff Cookies, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Contains One Or More Of Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Brown Sugar Syrup, Soy Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Cinnamon, Salt), Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Dried Skim Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Milkfat, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check ICE CREAM WITH BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM WITH BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go