Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [MILK], CITRIC ACID), WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


