Is Ice cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and/or artificial flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, sweetened condensed milk, honey), Modified corn starch, Concentrated lemon juice, Natural and/or artificial flavour, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Locust bean gum*, Mono- and diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan gum, Annatto.

Check Ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking