Is ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • on de carame butter
  • concentrated skim vanille avec e glacee legere milk
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose, corn syrup, mel swirl and alucose-fructose, blackstrap cont wha molasses), modified milk ingredients, concentrated skim vanille avec e glacée légère milk and/or skim milk powder, wheat flour, water, canola oil, on de carame butter, coconut oil, salt, mono & reaux de pâte diglycerides, tara gum, soy égustez lecithin, natural flavour, pectin, sodium citrate, lactic acid, potassium sorbate, corn starch, vanilla extract, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, annatto. pefc efc/29-31-216 pefc certified www.petc.org contains: milk, soy, wheat. may contain: peanuts, tree nuts. ingrédients: crème, sucres (sucre glucose, sirop de maïs, glucose - fructose, mélasse de cuisine), substances laitières modifiées, la écrémé concentré et/ou lait écréme en poudre, farine de blé, eau, huile de canola, beurre, huile de noix de coco, sel, mono et diglycérides, gomme de tara, lécithine de soja arôme naturel, pectine, citrate de sodium, acide lactique, sorbate de ais, extra to produce breyers ced from sustainably brests ilise pour produire les breyers provient de es de façon durable 5 1432

Check ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping