Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate coating
  • chocolate cashew pieces

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CASHEW PIECES (CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, WATER, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping