Is ICE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CASHEW PIECES (CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALKALIZED COCOA, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, WATER, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping