Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, CARAMEL SWIRL (SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ETHYL VANILLIN, YELLOW #6, RED #40), SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT BUTTER TOFFEE PIECES {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), PEANUT BUTTER* (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS*), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT, RICE BRAN [CALCIUM CARBONATE]), NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go