Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CANDY BAR (SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL COCOA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}] COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, BUTTER, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT), ANNATTO (NATURAL COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go