Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate fudge

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, DUTCH COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLIN, SODIUM BENZOATE], FUDGE BROWNIES [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT SOYBEAN, AND/OR COTTONSEED), SKIM MILK, ALKALIZED COCOA, FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGGS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK FAT, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN), DUTCH COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, STABILIZER [CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT].

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go