Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- cultured buttermilk
- cream
- milk
- whey
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM. DARK CHOCOLATE COATING: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA.
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


