Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- cream
- skim milk
- whey
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, RASPBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED #40, BLUE #1. DARK CHOCOLATE COATING: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA.
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


