Is ICE CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, PECTIN), STRAWBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40, BLUE 1]), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOPPED ROASTED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping