Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, PECTIN), STRAWBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40, BLUE 1]), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOPPED ROASTED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping