Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, RASPBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40, BLUE 1]), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY FILLED CUPS (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], FILLING [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go