Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
- cream cheese variegate
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM CHEESE VARIEGATE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RED VELVET CAKE BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTERMILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY, SULFITES], RED 40, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA WITH VANILLA BEANS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


