Is ICE CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- red velvet cake base
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM CHEESE VARIEGATE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RED VELVET CAKE BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTERMILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY, SULFITES], RED 40, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA WITH VANILLA BEANS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


