Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- chocolate chips
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO SOY OIL, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK, EGGS, PECANS (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR MADE WITH KENTUCKY BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


