Is ICE CREAM Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- natural flavoring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, WHITE CHOCOLATE PEARLS {COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BISCUIT CEREALS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, RAISING AGENT: E500II (BAKING SODA), SALT, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORING), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), GLAZING AGENTS (MALTODEXTRIN, SHELLAC), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, DARK CHOCOLATE PEARLS {COCOA BEANS, SUGAR, BISCUIT CEREALS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, RAISING AGENT: E500II (BAKING SODA), PALM OIL, SALT, VANILLA FLAVORING), COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT}, GOLDEN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM)
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


