Is ICE PIX POPS, ROOT BEER, BANANA, LIME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check ICE PIX POPS, ROOT BEER, BANANA, LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go