Is ICE POPS, TOMATO LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • wheat-free tamari

wheat-free tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATOES PASTE, LIME JUICE, VEGAN WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WHEAT-FREE TAMARI, FILTERED WATER, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE, TAMARIND, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, ALLSPICE, CLOVES, ORANGE EXTRACT, LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR), VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, CANE SUGAR, GUAR & XANTHAN GUM (NATURAL STABILIZERS),

Check ICE POPS, TOMATO LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go