Is icecream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • butter fudge swirl
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Butter Fudge Swirl [Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor], Fudge Piece [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oi (Refined), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer [Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Sea Salt, Annatto Extract Color. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check icecream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go