Is Iced Donuts Chocolate Flavoured Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • thickened cream
  • cream
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Donut [Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soy (Antioxidant (307)), Dextrose, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (471,481,472e) (Palm), Soy Flour, Raising Agents (541,500), Milk Solids, Processing Aid (Wheat)], Chocolate Flavoured Ganache (22%) [White Compound Chocolate (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Gelatine), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Canola), Water, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (161b, 120), Emulsifier (433), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202)]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy. May contain: Egg, Tree Nuts.

Check Iced Donuts Chocolate Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast