Is Iced Fruit Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- stabiliser: xanthan gum: raising agents: diphosphates
- butter
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sultanas (31%), Soft Icing (12%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Marzipan (9%) (Sugar, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Brown Sugar, Pasteurised Egg. Wheat Flour, Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Raisins (3.5%), Butter (Milk) (3%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Mixed Peel (2%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid). Currants, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raisin Juice Concentrate. Salt. Ground Mixed Spice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum: Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates.
Check Iced Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iced Fruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


